The arrival of December means a big event for K-Pop fans: the annual Mnet Asian Music Awards (MAMA). There are already rumors about the guests who are scheduled to participate in the show.
Before voting, take a look at all the nominees for each category!
Best Female Artist
1. IU
2. BLACKPINK’s Lisa
3. BLACKPINK’s Rosé
4. Taeyeon
5. Heize
Best Male Artist
1. EXO’s Baekhyun
2. EXO’s D.O
3. EXO’s Kai
4. Kang Daniel
5. Lee Mu Jin
Best New Male Artist
1. DRIPPIN
2. ENHYPEN
3. EPEX
4. MIRAE
5. P1Harmony
Best New Female Artist
1. Aespa
2. Jo Yuri
3. Kwon Eunbi
4. LIGHTSUM
5. STAYC
Best Female Group
1. (G)I-DLE
2. Brave Girls
3. ITZY
4. OH MY GIRL
5. Red Velvet
6. TWICE
Best Male Group
1. BTS
2. NCT 127
3. NCT DREAM
4. SEVENTEEN
5. Stray Kids
6. TXT
Best Band Performance
1. 10cm – “Sleepless In Seoul”
2. CNBlue – “Then, Now, and Forever”
3. DAY6 – “You Make Me”
4. Jannabi – “A Thought On An Autumn Night”
5. N.Flying – “Moonshot”
Best Vocal Performance
1. AKMU – “NAKKA”
2. Davichi – “Just Hug Me”
3. Heize – “HAPPEN”
4. IU – “Celebrity”
5. Lee Mu Jin – “Traffic Light”
Best OST (Original Soundtrack)
1. 10cm – “Borrow Your Night” – Romance 101
2. Cho Jung Seok – “I Like You” – Hospital Playlist (Season 2)
3. Choi Yu Ree – “Wish” – Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha
4. Lee Mu Jin – “Rain and You” – Hospital Playlist (Season 2)
5. Yang Yo Seop – “Only You” – Romance 101
Best Collaboration
1. AKMU and IU – “Celebrity”
2. BTS and Coldplay – “My Universe”
3. Gaeko and Kwon Jin Ah – “I Feel Like”
4. Hyolyn and Dasom – “Summer or Summer”
5. Rain and JYP – “Switch to Me”
Best Hip Hop & Urban Music Nominee
1. Ash Island – “MELODY”
2. CHANGMO – “GJD”
3. Jessi – “What Type Of X”
4. Mino – “Runaway”
5. YUMDDA – “9uuci”
Best Dance Performance Female Group
1. aespa – “Next Level”
2. ITZY – “Mafia In The Morning”
3. OH MY GIRL – “DUN DUN DANCE”
4. Red Velvet – “Queendom”
5. STAYC – “ASAP”
6. TWICE – “Alcohol-Free”
Best Dance Performance Male Group
1. BTS – “Butter”
2. NCT 127 – “Sticker”
3. NCT DREAM – “Hot Sauce”
4. SEVENTEEN – “Ready To Love”
5. SHINee – “Don’t Call Me”
6. Stray Kids – “Thunderous”
Best Dance Performance Solo
1. EXO’dan Baekyhun – “Bambi”
2. HyunA – “I’m Not Cool”
3. BLACKPINK’ten Lisa – “LALISA”
4. BLACKPINK’ten Rosé – “On The Ground”
5. Somi – “DUMB DUMB”
6. Taeyeon – “Weekend”
Worldwide Fans’ Choice TOP 10 Pre Vote
Fifty different groups and idols were nominated for this category and voted on via hashtags on social media. With these voting for the final stage, the candidates will be reduced to the top 10.